"We'll never be as young as we are right now." --Jim Steinman

Sunday, July 09, 2006

Eyelevel with his elbow

Today my manager was Joel. He is a beast...I'm eyelevel with his elbow...no joke.
This lady was all like, "I want the windchime on the top." and Joel like leaned over me and plucked it down like it was nothin'.

Pff.

The highlight of work today? Well, besides watching a kid try to fit an elastic frisbee around his head....I found birth control on the floor. I was picking some plastic wrapper off the floor (from a careless person who had to open their stuff right infront of the door), when I saw this blue thing on the floor. I picked it up, and it had a specific brand of a birth control pill on it. I laughed hysterically.

Haha, now time for lyrics. No real particular meaning...except for one part, but it's not like I'm depressed or anything...I just think they're some good lyrics to a good song.

"It's Just Me"
I lost a piece of me in you;
I think I left it in your arms.
I forget the reasons I got scared,
But remember that I cared quite a lot.

You see but lately
I've been on my own.
Yeah one, but one by choice.

You see, thats a first for me,
There's only me, yeah theres only me,
And now I realize for once,
It's just me.
It's just me.
It's just me,
And I'll find a way to make it,
There's noone left to stop me.
Here I go.

Can we take it from the top?
So why so long?
So sad, I wanna be strong.
Don't try to take this from me.
I'm already spent living half my life undone
So why so long?
So sad, I wanna be strong.

I've been talking to my aunts and uncles, mom and dad again.
I've been finding out that I have what this world calls friends.
I've tried to push them all away,
They push me back and wanna stay
And that's one good thing I have.
I'm gonna feel a peace in me,I'm gonna feel at home.
I'm gonna make this cloud above me disappear, be gone

I wanna feel a punch inside, my heart beat on the floor.
I don't wanna hurt no more.

So sad, i wanna be strong.
Don't try to take her from me.
I've already spent my life living half undone.
I used to be the one who won before.
I used to smile but dont no more.
I'm living just to watch it all go by.

1 comment:

le penseur said...

who sings that? couldn't help but notice the green highlight.

speaking of birth control, I once saw a spent condom lying in the street when I was doing my neighborhood walk.